Abu Ghosh Autumn Sounds Festival 2023

Abu Ghosh Autumn Sounds Festival 2023

Sounds of Autumn Festival – Abu Ghosh
The holiday of Sukkot
Church of Notre Dame – Kiryat ye’arim
1-3.10.23
Artistic Director: Chen Zimbalista
Three days of multicultural musical celebration in Abu Ghosh

In the program: The Music Factory Orchestra // Gypsy Balkans – Emil Eibinder // Peter and the Wolf – Yaron London // Getting Closer – Avital Nusimovitch // Paris-Beirut – Nour Darvish // Paradiso Cinema – Guy Figer // Pearls of the Opera – Igor Prog

October 1-3, Notre Dame Church, Abu Ghosh

The concerts will take place under the dome of the sky, in the Notre Dame Church complex.


The Fall Sounds Festival in Abu Gush, managed and produced by the Zimbalista Music Factory Association, takes place for the second time during the upcoming Sukkot holiday (October 1-3). As part of the festival, eight concerts will be held in the open air, under the dome of the sky in the Notre Dame Church complex, in front of the breathtaking view of the Jerusalem mountains.

Sunday 1.10.23

17:30 // Next Generation (Monastery Courtyard)
The Keshet Eilon Association and Music Factory Association present first fruits of their 2023
collaboration – a unique musical project that brings together musicians from the Jewish and
Arab communities.
This concert showcases the young generation of string musicians from I’billin, Haifa, and
Jerusalem.

-18:30 // Peter and the wolf
Number: Yaron London
The Music Factory Orchestra is proud to host Yaron London for a unique and one-off performance of the masterpiece Peter and the Wolf by Sergei Prokofiev

In the program: Holberg Suite by the Norwegian composer Edvard Grieg and Peter and the Wolf by Sergei Prokofiev

Performed by the Music Factory Orchestra, which combines the leading musicians in Israel alongside outstanding students of the association.

Number: Yaron London
A. Grieg – Holberg Suite
S. Prokofiev – Peter and the Wolf

20:30 // Paris-Beirut
Special guest: Nour Darwish
Ahmed Darousha – oud
Avital Nusimovich – violinist

The concert is dedicated with love to the late Dina Recanati.

Program: G. Bizet – Habanera, Mozart-Fairouz – Symphony no. 40, K. Lilian – Dance, H.
Sadran – Getting Closer, S. Shaheen – Blue Flame, Fairouz – Lamma Bada Yatathanna,
Umm Kulthum – Mawal, Alterman-Wilensky – Kalaniot

A unique concert that combines the worlds of Arabic classical music and Western classical
music.

The concert features the composition Getting Closer by Hiba Sadran, written especially for
the violist Avital Noussimovitch, and inspired by famed Lebanese singer Fairouz and her
song Lamma Bada Yatathanna. The concert will also feature a performance of Fairouz’s Ya
Ana Ya Ana, which incorporates excerpts from Mozart’s Symphony no. 40.

Arrangements: Kobi Lilian

22:00 // Jam Session (Free)
Gonen Rosenberg – percussion, Kobi Lilian – piano, Ahmed Darawshe – oud, Guy Tuval –
bass
Join us for an intimate end of day show with the leading musicians of the Music Factory.

Monday 2.10.23

18:30 // Vivaldi and the Spirit of Fire

The festival’s second day opens with a debut concert of composer Amit Weiner’s The Four
Elements, created especially for the Music Factory and dedicated to it.
Soloists: Guy Figer, Gilad Shapira, Nitzan Temerlies, Maya Gilad
The concert also includes a performance of Moshe Zorman’s Eastern Wind, featuring the
kanun artist Safi Dahim.
A. Vivaldi – Concerto for 2 Cellos in G minor
Performed by: Kirill Mihanovsky and Tamar Deutsch (members of the Israel Philharmonic
Orchestra)

Program: A. Vivaldi – Concerto for 2 Cellos in G minor, A. Weiner’s – The Four Elements –
for four violins and orchestra, M. Zorman – Eastern Wind – for kanun, clarinet, violin, cello,
and orchestra

20:30 // Cinema Paradiso
Debut by composer Eugene Levitas Suite no. 1 for cello and orchestra
Kirill Mihanovsky – cello (Israel Philharmonic Orchestra)
In this concert, violinist Guy Figer will lead works from the soundtracks of Cinema Paradiso,
Scent of a Woman, and Hitchcock’s The Birds.
Program: E. Levitas –Suite no. 1 for cello and orchestra, E. Morricone – Cinema Paradiso, S.
Saens – Danse Macabre, C. Gardel – Scent of a Woman

22:00 // Jam Session (Free)
Performed by: Abu Ghosh Youth Orchestra, Safi Dahim – kanun, Gay Tuval – bass, Chen
Zimbalista – percussion, Igor Frug – violin
An end-of-day experience where you can listen to the Music Factory artists jamming
together in a range of styles in the spirit of the festival.

Tuesday 3.10.23

10:30 // Zimbalista and Friends – Family Concert
Music for percussion and strings by J. S. Bach, A. Vivaldi, Á. Piazzolla. E. Levitas, and B.
Yusupov.
A morning concert that connects the audience to the world of percussion and rhythm
through classical and folk music played by percussion and strings.
The moderated concert is suitable for all ages and hosted by Chen Zimbalista.

18:30 // Opera Highlights
Igor Frug, Leading violinist of The Israel Symphony Orchestra Rishon LeZion joind by the
award-winning pianist Alexander Ivanov, will perform some of the greatest opera excerpts
in arrangements for baritone, cello, violin, and piano.
Program: works by G. Gershwin, A. Khachaturian, A. Ponchielli, and S. Rachmaninoff
Performed by: Michael Diakov – baritone, Igor Frug – violin, Kosta Sokolovskaja – cello,
Alexander Ivanov – piano

20:30 // Gypsy Love
After two decades and dozens shows the accordion artist Emil Aybinder and Chen Zimbalista
return for a one night only experience of rare Balkan gypsy music.
Macedonian and Bulgarian folk songs, Greek, Romanian, Turkish music and much more!
Performed by: Emil Aybinder – accordion, Pavel Levin – violin, Avraham Schwab – pan flute,
Matan Mizrahi – contrabass, Chen Zimbalista – xylophone and percussion

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top